ROS TAKE EUROLEAGUE WOMEN TITLE

Ros Casares were crowned champions of EuroLeague Women for the first time after powering past Rivas Ecopolis 65-52 in an all-Spanish final in Istanbul.

The Valencian club trailed 37-33 at half-time but tightened the screw, outscoring their rival 14-4 in the fourth quarter to take the title.

It was a demonstration of resilience by Ros Casares, led by 18 points from Sancho Lyttle, who sparked a critical 8-0 run late in the third period.

Rivas were held scoreless for five minutes and by the time they re-awoke, the contest had drifted out of their reach despite a MVP performance from Asjha Jones.

A double-double of 16 points and 11 rebounds from Candace Parker fired UMMC Ekaterinburg to their fifth successive third place finish at EuroLeague Women after they overcame Fenerbahce 75-68.

 

7/8th

Beretta

65-62

Wisla

5/6th

Galatasaray

73-71

Spartak Moscow

3rd/4th

Fenerbahce

68-75

UMMC

Rivas Ecopolis

52-65

Final

Ros Casares

 

Day 3

Rivas held off a mighty comeback from Fenerbahce to take a 74-70 win that secured top spot in Group A over the Turks.

Down 60-46 at the start of the fourth quarter, and seemingly out, Angel McCoughtry – who had a game-high 21 – sparked a rally that eventually brought Fener within a single point when Birsel Vardarli hit a three-pointer with 41 seconds left.

But the Turkey international committed a late turnover, allowing Ashja Jones to feed Anna Cruz to seal victory on the break.

Rivas will start as underdogs in the title showdown, having lost both their Spanish League meetings with their Valencian rivals this term by over 19 points.

And Ros Casares, already guaranteed top spot in Group B and a place in the final, underlined their ominous form by crushing Wisla to go 3-0 in the pool stages.

UMMC claimed runners-up spot, and Russian bragging rights, by edging out Spartak Moscow 86-80.

Group Standings

A: Rivas Ecopolis (3-0), Fenerbahce (2-1), Galatasaray (1-2), Beretta-Famila (0-3)

B: Ros Casares (3-0), UMMC Ekaterinburg (2-1), Spartak Moscow (1-2), Wisla Can-Pack (0-3)


Friday 30

B/5

13:00

Ros Casares

90-61

Wisla Can-Pack

B/6

15:30

Sparta&K M.R. Vidnoje

80-86

UMMC Ekaterinburg

A/5

18:00

Fenerbahce

70-74

Rivas Ecopolis

A/6

20:45

Galatasaray

80-71

Beretta-Famila

 

Day 2

Ros Casares booked their place in the Euroleague Women Final on Sunday in Istanbul after winning Group B. Fenerbahce are in pole position to join them – but only after a 75-67 victory over rivals Galatasaray married by riots.

Trailing by 45-36 at half-time and with the double headache of Angel McCoughtry in foul trouble and Penny Taylor having injured her knee, it looked bleak for Fener.

But a stunning 18-4 start to the second half shifted the momentum. And with Zane Tamane delivering 19 points, nine rebounds and three blocks, Fener closed the game with a 12-3 run to set up a winner take all clash with Rivas on Friday.

However there were clashes in the arena afterwards between the rival supporters.

 

 

Ros Casares secured top spot in Group B with a 77-66 victory over Spartak Moscow.

The Spaniards used a 12-0 final quarter run to pull away after trailing 39-27 in the second period.

Sue Bird’s return to UMMC’s line-up – and 19 points from Deanna Nolan – couldn’t save the Russians from a disappointing exit despite a 67-59 win over Wisla.

Ekat delivered a decisive late flurry after a 12-0 burst from the Poles cut their deficit to 1 midway through the fourth.

Thursday 29

B/3

13:00

Sparta&K M.R. Vidnoje

66-77

Ros Casares

B/4

15:30

UMMC Ekaterinburg

67-59

Wisla Can-Pack

A/4

18:00

Beretta-Famila

58-65

Rivas Ecopolis

A/3

20:45

Galatasaray

67-75

Fenerbahce

 

Day 1

Ros Casares set down their intent with an opening defensive shut down of UMMC Ekaterinburg, winning 62-49 after the Russians lost Sue Bird to a freak injury in the warm-ups.

With home advantage in Turkey, Fenerbache stayed unbeaten in the competition with a 74-58 win over Berretta but nominal hosts Galatasaray were upset 75-68 by Rivas Ecopolis. Elsewhere Spartak beat Wisla 77-70.

Wednesday 28

B/2

Wisla Can-Pack

70-77

Sparta&K M.R. Vidnoje

B/1

Ros Casares

62-49

UMMC Ekaterinburg

A/1

Fenerbahce

74-58

Beretta-Famila

A/2

Rivas Ecopolis

75-68

                             Galatasaray
Share and Enjoy:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • MySpace
  • Print
Ad

You must be logged in to post a comment Login