EKATERINBURG ARE EUROLEAGUE WOMEN CHAMPS

20130324_UMMC_Fenerbahce_017Ekaterinburg are the champions of Euroleague Women. The Russians, roared on by a sell-out partisan home crowd, thrashed Fenerbahce 84-56 after a dominant final performance. 

Candace Parker hit a game-high 24 points and 11 rebounds as Ekat, the hosts of Final 8, won the title for the second time in their history.

They never trailed after racing into a 24-5 lead following an 8-0 start that left the Turks in a deep hole.

Fener did rally to cut the deficit to the 39-24 at half-time but try as they might, they could come no closer in the second half, even after holding their rivals scoreless for the opening three minutes of the fourth period.

Finishing in style with a 16-3 closer run, Ekaterinburg with Sandrine Gruda adding 19 points – cruised clear to clinch their first European title in ten years as Parker claimed the MVP prize.

Angel McCoughtry and Ivana Matovic scored 22 apiece for Fenerbahce, who shot just 1/11 from 3-point range.

Leedham claims bronze

Great Britain guard Jo Leedham had eight points as Bourges took third place with a 65-57 victory over Slovak side Kosice.

Leedham impressed (FIBAE)

Leedham impressed (FIBAE)


 

Leedham claims bronze

Great Britain guard Jo Leedham had eight points as Bourges took third place with a 65-57 victory over Slovak side Kosice.

Leedham impressed (FIBAE)

Leedham impressed (FIBAE)

French star Celine Dumerc had a game-high 24 points as her side overturned a first quarter deficit to surge away in the second half.

“I am so proud of my team because there were two Finals being played today and we won our Final,” Dumerc said.

“Kosice are a great team and after a long week, it was difficult to find the energy to finish very well but we did it.”

Bourges were finding their range from outside as Leedham made it 31-29 but it wasn’t until midway through the third quarter when Allie Quigley finally got the first three-pointer for Kosice.

The outcome hung in the balance at 40, even after Romane Bernies scored in last seconds of the penultimate period to give Bourges a modest advantage.

It was still an intense struggle for both teams and a one-shot game at 49-46 with five minutes to play, but as Kosice laboured on offence, Emmeline Ndongue and Leedham made successive scores to grab the initiative and the Slovaks couldn’t recover.

Sunday 24

15/A

16:30

Bourges

65-57

Kosice

16/A

19:00

Ekaterinburg

84-56

Fenerbahce

(All times local, GMT +5)

Friday 22

Semi-finals

13/A

19:00

Ekaterinburg

73-44

Bourges

14/A

21:30

Fenerbahce

68-56

Kosice

Jo Leedham’s hopes of playing in a Euroleague Women final were dashed on Friday as her French side Bourges were thrashed 73-44 in their semi-final with Final 8 hosts Ekaterinburg. 

The Great Britain guard had eight points and 10 rebounds but it was not enough as her side were ripped apart by the Russians, who booked a spot in Sunday’s final.

They will meet the other unbeaten Final 8 team Fenerbahce, who pulled away from Slovak side Kosice in the second half to claim a 68-56 victory.

 

 

GROUP STAGES

Monday 18

B/1

14:00

Sparta&K M.R. Vidnoje

88-79

Famila Schio

B/2

16:30

Fenerbahce

69-44

Bourges Basket

A/1

19:00

UMMC Ekaterinburg

68-45

CCC Polkowice

A/2

21:30

Galatasaray

65-71

Good Angels Kosice

Leedham started and had 8 points and 3 assists as Bourges were crushed 69-44 in their opener to Fenerbahce.


Tuesday 19

B/3

14:00

Bourges Basket

71-64

Sparta&K M.R. Vidnoje

B/4

16:30

Famila Schio

59-86

Fenerbahce

A/3

19:00

Good Angels Kosice

41-72

UMMC Ekaterinburg

A/4

21:30

CCC Polkowice

65-71

Galatasaray

 

 

Wednesday 20

B/6

14:00

Bourges Basket

60-56

Famila Schio

B/5

16:30

Sparta&K M.R. Vidnoje

70-73

Fenerbahce

A/5

19:00

UMMC Ekaterinburg

72-44

Galatasaray

A/6

21:30

Good Angels Kosice

66-54

CCC Polkowice

Jo Leedham has 10 points and nine rebounds in Wednesday’s win for Bourges over Schio which sents the French side through to the semi-finals on Friday where they will face hosts and favourites Ekatinerburg.

Standings

Group A: 1. Ekaterinburg 3-1, 2. 3. Kosice 2-1, 3. Polkowice 1-2, 4. Galatasaray 0-3

Group B: 1. Fenerbahce 3-0, 2. Bourges 2-1, 3. Spartak 1-2, 4. Schio 0-3.

 

Share and Enjoy:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • MySpace
  • Print
Ad

You must be logged in to post a comment Login