YOUTH SQUADS NAMED FOR CAMP

British Basketball have unveiled the initial list of players for the 2017 GB National U16 & U18 squads.

The teams will enter camp later this summer, ahead of the various FIBA European Championships 2017.

“This is such an exciting announcement to make. For the first time, the Under 16 and Under 18 teams will be competing in European Championships under a GB banner and flying the Union flag,” British Basketball chief executive, Lisa Wainwright, said. “The Home Countries have done their own talent identification processes and have nominated a wonderful bunch of young athletes to take part in the initial training camps.”

A full list of all nominated players is outlined below:

GB Under 18 Men

Name                                      §Home Country          Club

Adria Amabilino-Perez England                             Derby Trailblazers

Brian Amabilino-Perez England                             Derby Trailblazers

Ryan Armour                          Scotland                   City of Edinburgh

Ashley Barrett-Briggs             England                    Team Solent Kestrels

Nelson Boachie Yiadom          England                   Loomis Chaffee (USA)

Kaiyem Cleary                        England                       Manchester Magic

Joshua Edwards                     England                       London Thunder

Alexander Ferguson               Scotland                      City of Edinburgh

Caleb Fuller                             England                       Ipswich

Kayne Henry-McCalla            England                       London Westside

Kieran Horrigan                       Wales                          Leicester Riders / Charnwood College

Hosana Kitenge                      England                       Worthing Thunder

Callan Low                              Scotland                      basketballpaisley

Pierce Maslen                         England                       Barking Abbey

Joshua Ogundele                   England                       Barking Abbey

Nathan Robinson                    England                       Las Lomas, Walnut Creek (USA)

Jacob  Round                         England                       Fuenlabrada (ESP)

Sesan Russell                         England                       Loughborough Student Riders

Micah Savery-Richards          England                       Leeds Force

Romario Spence                     England                       Charnwood College

Peter Strigas                           England                       Olympiacos Piraeus (GRE)

Zion Tordoff                            England                       Lancashire Spinners

Luke Webster-Smith               Wales                          Trent College Knights

 

GB Under 18 Women

Name                                      Home Country          Club

Ruth Allison                             Scotland                      CDB Zaragoza (ESP)

Jade Blackburn                       England                       Sevenoaks Suns

Teresa Da Silva                      England                       Barking Abbey

Flora Durgerian                       England                       Sevenoaks Suns

Charlotte Ellmore                    England                       Barking Abbey

Sophie Evans                          Wales                          Leicester Riders / Charnwood College

Tia Freeman                           England                       Oaklands Wolves

Shauna Harrison                     England                       Lancashire Spinners

Alix Henderson                       Scotland                      Highland Bears / Edinburgh University

Ebony Horton                          England                       Leicester Riders

Megan Jones                          Scotland                      Ayr Storm

Milly Knowles                          England                       Lancashire Spinners

Daniela Lozzi                          England                       Sevenoaks Suns

Hansine Marshall                    Scotland                      Edinburgh University / Caledonia Pride

Shawnisay Millar                     Scotland                      Boroughmuir Blaze / Caledonia Pride

Sophie Owen                          England                       Hawthorn (AUS)

Ire Ozzy-Momodu                  England                       Southwark Pride

Sian Phillips                             Scotland                      Boroughmuir Blaze

Maya Price                              England                       Ipswich

Cheyenne Scott                      England                       Southwark Pride

Macy Spinks                           England                       Oaklands Wolves

Leah Stewart                           Scotland                      CDB Zaragoza (ESP)

Emily Stradling                       Wales                           Cardiff Met Archers

Loie Webb                               England                       Logan Basketball (AUS)

Zoe Willis                                 England                       Barking Abbey

Holly Winterburn                     England                       Leicester Riders

GB Under 16 Men

Name                                      Home Country          Club

Timothy Adetukasi                  England                       Brentwood Fire

Joseph Barrett                          England                       Bradford Dragons

Harrison Bell                           England                       Doncaster Danum Eagles

Charlie Brown                         England                       Derby Trailblazers

David Chive                            England                       London Greenhouse Pioneers

Veron Eze                               England                       Ipswich

Christopher Feeney                Scotland                      basketballpaisley

Alex Gager                              England                       Surrey Goldhawks

Theo Hughes                          England                       Brentwood Fire

Kemari Kennley Bailey            England                       Sussex Bears

Lewis McGlasson                   Scotland                      CB Terra L’Alfas del Pi (ESP)

Chester Morrell                       England                       Shoreham Spartans

Eljay Morris                             England                       London Thunder – Lewisham

Louis Norton-Cuffy                 England                       Peckham Pride

Mate Okros                             England                       Kent Crusaders

Vasja Pandza                          England                       Leeds Force

Kareem Queeley                     England                       Real Madrid (ESP)

Oluwasegun Shodunke          England                       Kent Crusaders

Tomiwa Sulaiman                    England                       London Greenhouse Pioneers

Cai Thomas                               Wales                          Bristol Flyers

 

GB Under 16 Women

Name                                      Home Country          Club

Lilly Annim                               England                       Southend Swifts

Alexandra Baker                     England                       Sevenoaks Suns

Katie Bennett                           England                       Southend Swifts

Loren Christie                         England                       Oaklands Wolves

Laura Collins                           Scotland                      basketballpaisley

Carla Crowther                       Scotland                      Lady Rocks

Shanice Flitton                        England                       GCA Haringey Angels

Jade Guidolin-Duncan            England                       London Greenhouse Pioneers

Rebecca Harwood-Bellis        England                       Tameside Basketball Club

Ashana Hinds                         England                       Manchester Mystics

Katrina Kirsop                         Scotland                      Stirling Knights

Khia Lee                                  England                       Manchester Mystics

Esther Little                             England                       Ipswich

Georgia McCabe                    Scotland                      Tayside Musketeers

Mairi McGill                             Scotland                      Sony Centre Fury

Brahe Opal Ashton                 England                       Nottingham Wildcats

Valentina Palli                          Scotland                      Lady Rocks

Ashante Richards                   England                       Sheffield Hatters

Lauren Saa                             England                       West Bromwich Albion

Mia Sarkodee-Adoo                England                       Oaklands Wolves

Jess Southwell                        England                       Sheffield Hatters

Pollyanna Storie                      Scotland                      City of Edinburgh

Sarah Wooldridge                   England                       Redstar Belgrade (SRB)

Share and Enjoy:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • MySpace
  • Print

You must be logged in to post a comment Login