GB YOUTHS GET EURO PATH

Great Britain’s youth teams have learnt their fate for next summer’s European Championships.

2017 will be the first summer where teams from these shores will compete under the British banner at Under-16 and Under-18 level, as part of the agreement which brought the British Basketball Federation together.

Wales will continue to compete at Division C level, in U-16 competition. They begin their men’s campaign on Sunday July 23 against Moldova and the U-16 Women’s tournament on Tuesday July 25 against Gibraltar.

FIBA U20 MEN’s EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP
July 14th-23rd Oradea, Romania
Group B Slovakia, GREAT BRITAIN, Russia, Azerbajan, Netherlands
Friday July 14th Great Britain v Netherlands
Saturday July 15th Russia v Great Britain
Sunday July 16th Great Britain v Slovakia
Tuesday July 18th Azerbaijan v Great Britain
Friday July 21st Quarter Finals/Classification Games
Saturday July 22nd Semi Finals/Classification Games
Sunday July 23rd Final/Classification Games
FIBA U20 WOMEN’s EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP
July 8th-16th Eilat, Israel
Group B Romania, Ireland, Israel, Croatia, GREAT BRITAIN, Belarus
Saturday July 8th Great Britain v Ireland
Sunday July 9th Romania v Great Britain
Monday July 10th Israel v Great Britain
Wednesday July 12th Great Britain v Belarus
Thursday July 13th Croatia v Great Britain
Saturday July 15nd Semi Finals/Classification Games
Sunday July 16rd Final/Classification Games

FIBA U18 MEN’S EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP
Details TBC

FIBA U18 WOMEN’s EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP
August 4th-13th, Dublin, Ireland
Group D GREAT BRITAIN, Slovakia, Ireland, Macedonia, Moldova, Ukraine
Friday August 4th Ukraine v Great Britain
Saturday August 5th Great Britain v Moldova
Sunday August 6th Macedonia v Great Britain
Tuesday August 8th Great Britain v Ireland
Wednesday August 9th Slovakia v Great Britain
Friday August 11th Quarter FInals/Classification Games
Saturday August 12th Semi Finals/Classification Games
Sunday August 13th Final/Classification Games
 

FIBA U16 MEN’s EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

August 10th-19th Sofia, Bulgaria
Group D Kosovo, Georgia, GREAT BRITAIN, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Portugal
Thursday August 10th Great Britain v Luxembourg
Friday August 11th Georgia v Great Britain
Saturday August 12th Great Britain v Macedonia
Monday August 14th Kosovo v Great Britain
Tuesday August 15th Portugal v Great Britain
Thursday August 17th Quarter Finals/Classification Games
Friday August 18th Semi FInals/Classification Games
Saturday August 19th Final/Classification Games
 

FIBA U16 WOMEN’s EUROPEAN CHAMPIONSHIP

August 17th-26th Skopje, Macedonia
Group D Slovakia, Albania, GREAT BRITAIN, Denmark, Switzerland, Bosnia
Thursday August 17th Great Britain v Denmark
Friday August 18th Albania v Great Britain
Saturday August 19th Great Britain v Switzerland
Monday August 21th Slovakia v Great Britain
Tuesday August 22nd Bosnia-Herzegovina v Great Britain
Thursday August 24th Quarter Finals/Classification Games
Friday August 25th Semi Finals/Classification Games
Saturday August 26th Final/Classification Games
Share and Enjoy:
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • MySpace
  • Print
Ad

You must be logged in to post a comment Login